HP Police Constable Recruitment 2022 – Check Notification Details

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2022 – The Himachal Pradesh Police Recruitment Department will soon release the HP Police Constable Notification @ hppolice.gov.in, Check HP Police Constable Eligibility Critearia, Age, Fee, Last Date to apply, Exam Pattern, Selection Process, etc. 

Himachal Pradesh Police Headquarters Shimla has been organized an employment notification for job seekers. According to the official Advertisement, the Department wants to fill vacancies (Male/Female) and Constable (Driver) post. The latest and wonderful career opportunity released for candidates who want to make a career in Defence field.

Aspirants who meet to all eligibility criteria they are able to apply for online HP Police Constable Jobs from March 2022. Eligible and qualified contenders must check detailed notification before apply for Himachal Police Constable Vacancies.

The Application form for HP Police Constable Recruitment 2022 will be accepted through online mode. First candidates have to register online using a valid E-Mail ID and Mobile number. After that fill personal and academic details in right manner and upload photograph and signature in the specified format.

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2022

HP Police Constable Recruitment 2022- Himachal Police Notification

Applications are invited in the online format for HP Police Recrutiment to the posts of Constables in Himachal Pradesh Police Department in the pay Scales of Rs 5910-20200 with Grade Pay Rs 1900/-.

The HP Police Constable applications in the prescribed online will be submitted by the candidates w.e.f March to April 2022. Candidates have to qualify Written Exam, Physical Measurement Test / Physical Endurance Test (PMT/PET) and medical test.

Department NameOffice of the Director General of Police Himachal Pradesh police Headquarters Shimla
Total Vacancies 
Post NameConstable
Job Category Government Jobs
Location Himachal Pradesh
Application modeOnline
Starting to apply online for HP Police Constable Recrutiment 2022March 2022
Last date to submit Application formApril 2022
Official websitehppolice.gov.in

Himachal Pradesh Police Recruitment- Eligibility Criteria

Aspirants must have registration in any of the employment exchanges of HP, heavy Transport Driver license, Himachali bonafide and Reserve Category certificates all valid as on the date of submission of Application form.

Education Qualification-

To apply online for HP Police Constable Recrutiment 2022, aspirants must have passed 10th /standard certificate from recognized board/Institution.

Physical & Other Standards

CategoryAgeHeightChest (for Male Candidates only)
MaleFemale
General18 to 23 Yrs5’-6”5’-2”31” * 32”
SC/ST18 to 25 Yrs5’-4”5’-0”29” * 30”
OBC18 to 25 Yrs5’-6”5’-2”31” * 32”
Gorkhas18 to 25 Yrs5’-4”5’-0”29” * 30”
Home Guards (General/OBC)20 to 28 Yrs5’-6”5’-2”31” * 32”
Home Guards (SC/ST)20 to 28 Yrs5’-4”5’-0”29” * 30”
Home Guards (Gorkhas)20 to 28 Yrs5’-4”5’-0”29” * 30”
Distinguished Sportsmen (General/OBC)18 to 25 Yrs5’-6”5’-2”31” * 32”
Distinguished Sportsmen (SC/ST)18 to 25 Yrs5’-4”5’-0”29” * 30”
Distinguished Sportsmen (Gorkhas)18 to 25 Yrs5’-4”5’-0”29” * 30”

HP Police Constable Vacancy 2022 Details

District NameConstable (GD) MaleConstables (Driver) (Male)Constable (Female)Total
Bilaspur 40071259
Chamba54101680
Hamirpur48091471
Kangra1582947234
Kinnaur09010313
Kullu46081468
Lahaul & Spiti03010105
Mandi1051931155
Shimla851525125
Sirmaur56101682
Solan61111890
Una88101681
Total7201302131063

Application Fee

A processing fee of Rs.140/- (Rs.One hundred & Forty) only shall be charged from each candidate from the General category and Rs.35/-(Rs.Thirty Five) only from each candidate belonging to the categories of the SC/ST/OBC/IRDP Online.

ONGC Recruitment UPPCL Technician Recruitment
TN Postal CCircleRecruitment GSSSB Recruitment

How to apply online Himachal Pradesh Police Constable Recrutiment 2022

  • First of all, candidates should log in the official link of the HP Police i.e. hppolice.gov.in
  • After it goes to the Recruitment link
  • Go to the HP Police Constable Recruitment 2022
  • Read detailed notification carefully and applying instructions
  • Open it and fill up the all personal and academic information in it
  • Make the online payment
  • Upload photograph and signature in the specified format
  • Click on submit button and save the HP Police Constable application form
  • Take a hard copy of the online application form for further use
  • Close the current window

Check HP Police Constable Notification

Apply Online

Leave a Comment