RRB NTPC Cut off 2022 – Railway CEN CBT Cutoff Marks of 2022

RRB NTPC Cut off 2022- Railway NTPC Previous Year Cutoff Marks, RRB Non-Technical Exam Minimum Qualifying Cut off Marks Category wise Gen/OBC/SC/ST. The Railway Recruitment Board was organized Non-Technical Popular Categories in June to September 2022. In this article, we shared RRB NTPC Previous Year Cut off zone wise. Aspirants will have obtained minimum qualifying NTPC Cut off Marks to shortlisted for 2nd Stage CBT. Lots of candidates participated in NTPC 1st Stage CBT (Computer Based Test). If they will secure minimum passing marks then will be called for next round of selection.

All contenders can check RRB NTPC Expected Cutoff category wise and zone wise. In CBT state 1st, aspirants have to obtain 40% for unreserved, 40% for EWS, 30% for OBC, 30% for SC and 25% for ST Categories. Post wise Railway NTPC Cut off Marks for Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Sr Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Timekeeper, Commercial Apprentice, and Stationmaster.

RRB NTPC Cut off 2022

RRB NTPC Cut off 2022- Railway Non-Technical Exam Cutoff list

The Railway Recruitment Board is conducting the recruitment for Detailed Centralized Employment Notice CEN 2022. The Department will fill a total of vacancies of Non-Technical Popular Categories posts in Graduate and under Graduate level. For the final appointment on the desired post, the authority will organize various recruitment phases. In this regard, candidates have to clear First Stage CBT, 2nd Stage CBT and Computer Aptitude Test (AT).

The Exam authority will also decide the minimum qualifying Cut off Marks for all categories wise and prepared RRB NTPC Cut off List zone wise. If they achieve these passing marks will be called for the next selection round. Check NTPC Exam Result

RRB NTPC CEN 01/2022 Exam Scheme- Minimum Qualifying Marks

The RRB NTPC Recruitment process shall involve 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), Typing Skill Test/Computer-Based Aptitude Test and Document Verification/Medical Exam.

NTPC 1st Stage CBT marking Scheme

Section NameQuestionMarks
General Awareness4040
Mathematics3030
General Intelligence & Reasoning 3030
Total100100

Minimum Qualifying Marks- Minimum percentage of marks for eligibility in various categories: UR-40%, EWS40%, OBC (Non creamy layer) -30%, SC-30%, ST-25%. These percentages of marks for eligibility may be relaxed by 2% for PwBD candidates in case of shortage of PwD candidates against vacancies reserved for them

NTPC 2nd Stage CBT Pattern

Section NameQuestionMarks
General Awareness5050
Mathematics3535
General Intelligence & Reasoning 3535
Total120120

Minimum Passing Marks- Aspirants have to secure minimum qualifying marks i.e. 40% for unreserved/ EWS, 30% for OBC/SC and 25% for ST Categories. Normalized Marks scored by the aspirant in the 2nd Stage CBT shall be used for shortlisting the applicants for document verification for the posts which do not have typing skill test/Computer-based Aptitude test.

Railway NTPC Previous Year Cut off Marks

The Cut off Marks is minimum passing marks obtained by the candidates for able to next round of selection phase. The Recruitment board will prepare RRB NTPC (Non-Technical) Cut off the list based on various factors which affect the cutoff marks. These marks are different for all categories. Because there are various posts in all 21 RRBs zones. Therefore Aspirants may check the post wise Railway NTPC Exam Cut off Marks and Zone’s wise expected NTPC Cut off the list.

Railway NTPC Syllabus RRB Junior Engineer Admit Card
RRC level 1 Admit CardRRB Group D Bharti

Previous year NTPC Cut off Marks Zone wise

Zone NameMinimum Cutoff Marks (Category wise)
 GeneralOBCSCST
Bhubaneswar 71.9165.7653.0948.79
Bhopal72.9066.3158.6151.16
Bangalore 64.9757.2847.8044.82
Allahabad 77.4970.4762.8547.02
Ahmedabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
Bilaspur68.7950.0760.7051.49
Ajmer77.3959.7470.9362.13
Chandigarh82.2746.7171.4771.87
Guwahati 66.4457.1152.5352.91
Chennai72.1481269.1166057.6770646.84634
Jammu68.7286050.8894952.2707938.05735
Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
Kolkata79.5071.5367.0752.92
Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625.00
Mumbai77.0570.2163.6054.95
Ranchi 63.7557.2945.4848.58
Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89
Patna60.0353.5538.5526.69
Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
Trivandrum79.7575.1056.1436.45
Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.90

RRB NTPC Expected Cut off Marks Category wise

In this section, we will discuss minimum passing marks or percentage for both CBT exams (1st Stage & 2nd Stage). Board has been decided the category wise Railway CEN 01/2022 Cut off marks. There are various factors which affect the cut off marks such as-

  • Total Vacancies
  • Number of candidates participated in the exam
  • Previous year NTPC Cut off
  • Paper Difficulty level
  • Reservation of category

Qualifying cut off for RRB NTPC 2022

Category Qualifying cut off PercentageQualifying Cut off Marks
General40%40
OBC30%30
SC30%30
ST25%25

How to check RRB NTPC Exam Cutoff Marks 2022

Railway Recruitment Board will release region-wise cut off of RRB NTPC along with the result for each stage of the exam. The RRB NTPC Cut off 2022 is issued in three stages Computer Based Test, Aptitude Test/Skill Test, and NTPC Final Cutoff. There are following steps which will help you check Railway Non-Technical Cut off marks

  • First candidates visit the official website i.e. indianrailways.gov.in
  • Select Recrutiment section and Choose desired RRB Region
  • Click on Cut off marks for all posts link
  • Select Post and Category and check RRB NTPC Cut off 2022 carefully
  • The result and cutoff are in PDF form and they are required to find Name, Registration Number and Date birth.

Check RRB NTPC Cutoff Marks

Leave a Comment